Top honors for Taborn


Sidney senior standout also named 2nd-team All-Ohio

Staff report

The Greater Western Ohio Conference policy is to wait until all its teams are banished from postseason play before announcing the all-conference teams.

For Sidney High senior standout Celena Taborn, it was worth the wait.

Taborn was not only named the American League North Athlete of the Year and first-team All-American League, she was also named to the All-Conference Team, which is the top five players from the entire conference.

It wasn’t a difficult decision to heap the awards on the 6-foot-2 Taborn — she was far and away the GWOC’s leading scorer, averaging 26.8 points per game this season, nearly 10 more than anyone else in the conference.

In addition, she led the GWOC in rebounding at 12.3 per game, in field goal percentage at 59.8, and in blocked shots at 4.0 per game.

She set single-season and career scoring records at Sidney, and scored 40-or-more points five times this season.

She was 231 for 386 from the field, 110 for 164 from the line (67 percent), and was even a three-point threat, finishing the season with 17.

Two other Lady Jackets were named to the American League Special Mention list in junior Carrie Nuss and sophomore Alina Kindle.

GWOC All-Conference — Destiny Bohman, sophomore, Wayne; Allison Mader, junior Tipp City; Shai McGruder, junior, Wayne; Alexis Straw, junior Lebanon; Celena Taborn, senior, Sidney.

American League Team

First team — Bryanna Bransford, senior, Stebbins; Willow Knight, junior, Vandalia; Mackenzie Lingg, junior, Stebbins; Allison Mader, junior, Tipp City; Evelyn Oktavec, sophomore, Fairborn; Taylor Prall, senior, Tipp City; Cali Stewart, junior, Tipp City; Celena Taborn, senior, Sidney; E’Taja Thompson, senior, Trotwood.

Second team — Madison Cook, senior, Stebbins; Cassie Cromwell, junior, Greenville; Kellah Flucas, junior, Trotwood; Alaura Holycross, junior, Troy; Khala Powell, freshman, Fairborn; Olivia Schoenherr, senior, Vandalia; Karsyn Shaffer, senior, Greenville; Lily Stewart, junior, Piqua; Astella Welsh, senior, Xenia.

Sidney Special Mention — Carrie Nuss, junior; Alina Kindle, sophomore.

North Division Athlete of the Year – Celena Taborn, Sidney

North Coach of the Year — Andy Holderman, Tipp City.

South Athlete of the Year — E’Taja Thompson, Trotwood

South Coach of the Year — Henry Benton, Trotwood.

All-Ohio

In addition to her league honors, Taborn was also named second-team All-Ohio in Division 1 by The Associated Press.

She was one of only two players from the GWOC named to the first, second or third teams, the other being Shai McGruder of Wayne.

http://sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_Taborn-Celena.jpg
Sidney senior standout also named 2nd-team All-Ohio
comments powered by Disqus