Lady Cavs move up to No. 2 in D-4


JC spikers, Minster runners remain top-ranked

x



Staff report

The unbeaten Lehman Lady Cavalier soccer team continues to climb in the state rankings, released Monday by the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches.

The Lady Cavs, 9-0-1 on the year, moved up from No. 3 last week to the No. 2 spot in the latest Division 3 state rankings. Only Gates Mills Gilmour Academy remains ahead of them.

In addition, Lehman is again the No. 1-ranked team in the latest Miami Valley Coaches Poll in D-3, and the Anna Lady Rockets are No. 7. They meet Oct. 6.

In Division 1, the Sidney boys are ranked eighth, and the Sidney girls seventh.

• Also, the unbeaten defending state champion Jackson Center Lady Tigers are the No. 1-ranked team in the state in Division 4, according to the latest coaches poll. The Lady Tigers took a 15-0 record into Tuesday night play at Anna.

Marion Local is ranked fifth, New Bremen seventh, Fort Loramie 10th and Minster 17th in D-4, and in D-3, the Versailles Lady Tigers are ranked 12th.

• In cross country, the Minster girls remained the No. 1-ranked team in the state in D-3, but the Fort Loramie boys, ranked No. 1 last week, fell to No. 3 this week behind Maplewood and St. Thomas Aquinas.

The Russia girls are ranked No. 20 and Fort Loramie 26th.

In the boys rankings, Anna is No. 11, Minster No. 17 and Botkins No. 21.

• The latest football computer rankings were released Tuesday, and several local and area teams are in the top eight.

The Anna Rockets, fresh off a big win at Delphos St. John’s Saturday, are third in Region 20 of Division 5. Versailles is eighth.

In Division 7, Riverside is No. 5 and Lehman No. 8. They meet Friday night in Piqua.

Ohio Soccer Coaches

Girls state rankings

Division 3 — 1. Gilmour Academy, 2. LEHMAN, 3. Cincinnati Country Day, 4. Doylestown Chippewa, 5. Zanesville Rosecrans, 6. Summit Country Day, 7. Lynchburg-Clay, 8. Worthington Christian, 9. Liberty Benton, 10. Cincinnati Madeira.

Miami Valley Coaches

Dayton-area rankings

BOYS

Division 1 — 1. Beavercreek, 2. Springboro, 3. Centerville, 4. Troy, 5. Fairmont, 6. (tie) Lebanon, Vandalia, 8. SIDNEY, 9. Xenia, 10. Wayne.

Division 2 — 1. Alter, 2. Carroll, 3. Tipp City, 4. Chaminade, 5. Bellbrook, 6. Middletown Fenwick, 7. Monroe, 8. Oakwood, 9. Valley View, 10. Eaton.

Division 3 — 1. Dayton Christian, 2. Troy Christian, 3. Franklin-Monroe, 4. Yellow Springs, 5. Springfield Catholic, 6. Miami Valley, 7. (tie) Miami East, Bethel, 9. Newton, 10. West Liberty-Salem.

GIRLS

Division 1 — 1. Springboro, 2. Centerville, 3. Beavercreek, 4. Lebanon, 5. Troy, 6. Miamisburg, 7. SIDNEY, 8. Northmont, 9. Xenia, 1o0. Vandalia.

Division 2 — 1. Carroll, 2. Alter, 3. Tipp City, 4. Monroe, 5. Bellbrook, 6. Chaminade, 7. Middletown Fenwick, 8. Valley View, 9. Springfield Shawnee, 10. Greenon.

Division 3 — 1. LEHMAN, 2. Waynesville, 3. West Liberty Salem, 4. Preble Shawnee, 5. Springfield Catholic, 6. West Milton, 7. ANNA, 8. Bethel, 9. Troy Christian, 10. Miami East.

——

Ohio Volleyball Coaches

State rankings

Division 4 — 1. JACKSON CENTER, 2. Norwalk St. Paul, 3. McComb, 4. Arlington, 5. MARION LOCAL, 6. Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 7. NEW BREMEN, 8. Old Fort, 9. Portsmouth Notre Dame, 10. FORT LORAMIE, 11. Ottoville, 12. Leipsic, 13. (tie) Buckeye Central, Waterford, 15. Waterford, 16. South Central, 17. MINSTER, 18. Delaware Chirstian, 19. (tie) Delphos St. John’s, Ashtabula St. John’s.

Division 3 — 1. Gilmour Academy, 2. Huron, 3. Coldwater, 4. Highland, 5. Tuscarawas Valley, 6. Buckeye Trail, 7. Newark Catholic, 8. Utica, 9. St. Henry, 10. Lutheran West, 11. Eastwood, 12. VERSAILLES, 13. Miami East, 14. Newton Falls, 15. Independence, 16. Frankford Adena, 17. Orrville, 18, Columbiana Crestview, 19. Fort Recovery, 20. Columbia.

——

Cross country coaches

State rankings

Division 3 girls — 1. MINSTER, 2. McDonald, 3. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Gilmour Academy, 5, Columbus Grove, 6. Galion Northmot, 7. Hawken, 8. Libery Center, 9. Centerburg, 10. Burton Berkshire, 11. Tuscarawas Valley, 12. Pettisville, 13. West Liberty-Salem, 15. St. Henry, 15. (tie) Liberty Center, Fredericktown, 17. Huron, 18. Shadyside, 19. Xenia Christian, 20. RUSSIA, 21. Reedville Eastern, 22. Garaway, 23. (tie) Mt. Gilead, Holgate, 25. Covington, 26. FORT LORAMIE.

Division 3 boys — 1, Maplewood, 2. St. Thomas Qauinas, 3. FORT LORAMIE, 4. Smithgville, 4. (tie) Leesburg Academy, Colonel Crawford, 7. McDonald, 8. Carey, 9. Mt. Giliad, 10. Mapleton, 11. ANNA, 12. Fredericktown, 13. Caldwell, 14. Liberty Center, 15. New London, 16. Lincolnview, 17. MINSTER, 18. Sherwood Fairview, 19. (tie) Parkway, Seneca East, 20. Clark Montesorri, 21. (tie) BOTKINS, St. Henry.

——

Football

Computer rankings

Division 5, Region 20 — 1. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (5-0) 11.4, 2. Coldwater (5-0) 11.35, 3. ANNA (4-1) 7.25, 4. West Milton (4-1) 6.85, 5. Cin. Madeira (4-1) 6.6, 6. Brookville (3-2) 5.85, 7. Richwood North Union (4-1) 5.8, 8. VERSAILLES (2-3) 5.1, 9. Greeneview (4-1) 5.05, 10. Cin. Aiken (2-3) 4.5, tie-11. Bethel-Tate (2-3) 4.2, tie-11. Preble Shawnee (3-2) 4.2.

Division 6, Region 24 — 1. MARION LOCAL (4-1) 7.55, 2. Delphos Jefferson (4-1) 7.3, 3. Mechanicsburg (5-0) 6.1, tie-4. Williamsburg (3-2) 6.0, tie-4. Allen East (4-1) 6.0, 6. Spencerville (4-1) 5.95, 7. Tri-County North (4-1) 5.0, 8. Cin. Purcell Marian (3-2) 4.8, 9. St. Henry (3-2) 4.75, 10. Cin. Summit Country Day (3-2) 4.5469, 11. Cin. Country Day (3-2) 4.3918, 12. Miami East (4-1) 4.15.

Division 7, Region 28 — 1. Covington (5-0) 8.25, 2. Troy Christian (4-1) 5.9, 3. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (4-1) 5.65, 4. Fort Recovery (4-1) 5.5, 5. RIVERSIDE (4-1) 4.35, 6. Ada (3-2) 4.25, 7. Springfield Catholic (4-1) 4.1, 8. LEHMAN (3-2) 3.8, 9. Cin. Gamble Montessori (3-2) 3.45, 10. MINSTER (2-3) 2.95, 11. Cin. Hillcrest (3-2) 2.9, 12. Lockland (2-3) 2.55

JC spikers, Minster runners remain top-ranked

x

comments powered by Disqus