Minster boys qualify for district


x



Staff report

HARROD — The Minster High School boys golf team has qualified for the district tournament after finishing third in the Division 3 Sectional Tournament at Colonial Golf Course Thursday.

Only the top three teams advanced to the district.

Lima Temple Christian was first with 333, Delphos St. John’s second with 335 and Minster third, also with 335. St. John’s took second on the fifth scorecard.

For Minster, Jordan Brackman was second overall with a 75, one stroke off the score turned in by the medalist.

Adam Knapke added an 83, Ben Stubbs 84 and freshman Grant Voisard 93.

The Wildcats will compete in the district at Stone Ridge Golf Club in Bowling Green next Thursday. The top four teams and top four individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the state tournament Oct. 14 and 15.

Final team standings (top 3 to district) — 1. Lima Temple 333, 2. Delphos St. John’s 335, 3. Minster 335, 4. St. Henry 337, 5. Lincolnview 345, 6. Lima Catholic 348, 7. Arlington 364, 8. Fort Recovery 373, 9. Parkway 380, 10. Delphos Jefferson 399, 11. Marion Local 405, 12. New Bremen 407, 13. New Knoxville 418, 14. Spencerville 345.

Medalist — Cole Thomas, Arlington, 74

Division 2

MIAMISBURG — The Versailles boys golf team was unable to make the top four and qualify for the district in Division 2 sectional action at Pipestone in Miamisburg Thursday.

However, Tiger golfer Kyle Cotner tied for third overall with a 76, and qualified for the district by being among the top four individuals not on a qualifying team.

Also for the Tigers, Nicholas Litten-Stonebraker shot an 81, Isaac Ruhenkamp 93 and Alex Groff 99.

Final team standings (top 4 to district) — 1. Oakwood 317, 2. Alter 318, 3. Fenwick 325, 4. Clinton-Massie 339, 5. Brookville 339, 6. Chaminade 339, 7. Versailles 349, 8. Monroe, 9. Hamilton Badin, 10. Eaton, 11. Valley View 370, 12. Carlisle 371, 13. Madison 383, 14. East Clinton 415, 15. Stivers 416, 16. Preble Shawnee 461.

GWOC Postseason

ARCANUM — The Greater Western Ohio Conference held its postseason tournament Thursday and it was won by Centerville with a 296.

Sidney finished 13th with a 383, and was led by Jared Lindsey with a 92. Kyle Noble shot a 95 and Ben Spangler 96. Ian Knasel added a 100.

Final team standings — 1. Centerville 296, 2. Vandalia 296, 3. Springboro 302, 4. Fairmont 317, 5. Troy 323, 6. Lebanon 329, 7. Beavercreek 332, 8. Springfield 338, 9, Miamisburg 347, 10. Northmont 355, 11. Xenia 366, 12. Tipp City 368, 13. Sidney 383, 14. Piqua 385, 15. Greenville 385, 16. Fairborn 423, 17. Stebbins 448, 18. Wayne 469, 19. West Carrollton 479.

Medalist — Payton Wheat, Oakwood, 72.

x

comments powered by Disqus