No surprise:JC top seeded


x



Staff report

As expected, the Jackson Center Lady Tigers were voted the No. 1 seed for the upcoming Troy 1 Division 4 Sectional Volleyball Tournament.

And also as expected, opposing teams avoided the defending state champs when it came to filling in the bracket.

As a result, Jackson — ranked No. 1 — appears to have a clear path to the district, since no one else in the sectional bracket with the Lady Tigers is seeded higher than 11th.

The Lady Tigers begin defense of their state title on Saturday at 11 a.m. against Jefferson, and the winner is matched up against 0-16 Bradford in the semifinals.

The No. 2 seed went to County rival Fort Loramie, which is playing in the Arcanum 1 Sectional. Third seed is Southeastern, who is matched up against Fairlawn in the first round in the Troy 2 bracket. And the No. 4 seed is Springfield Catholic, in the Arcanum 2 bracket.

Riverside is seeded fifth, Lehman sixth, Fairlawn eighth, Russia ninth, Botkins 16th and Houston 23rd.

Pairings

Troy 1

Oct. 15

JACKSON CENTER (21-0) vs. Jefferson (2:15), 11 a.m.

Franklin Monroe (9-11) vs. Troy Chirstian (11-9), 12:30

Emmanuel Chr. (15-4) vs. Mechanicsburg (9-11), 2 p.m.

Semifinals, Oct. 18

JC-Jefferson winner vs. Bradford (0-16), 6 p.m.

FM-TC winner vs. EC-Mechanicsburg winner, 7:30

Finals — Oct. 22, 4 p.m.

Troy 2

Oct. 15

RUSSIA (11-10) vs. Yellow Springs (13-4), 3:30

Southeastern (17 -3) vs. FAIRLAWN (11-10), 5 p.m.

Semifinals, Oct. 19

RIVERSIDE (16-4) vs. Russia-YS winner, 6 p.m.

BOTKINS (7-14) vs. SE-Fairlawn winner, 7:30

Finals — Oct. 22, 6 p.m.

Arcanum 1

Oct. 17

FORT LORAMIE (13-8) vs. HOUSTON (2-18), 5:30

Ansonia (15-3) vs. TV South (12-7), 7 0.m.

Covington (10-10) vs. Newton (11-9), 8:30

Semifinals, Oct. 19

Tri-County North (3-13) vs. FL-Houston winner, 6 p.m.

Ansonia-TVS winner vs. Covingtton-Newton winner, 7:30

Finals — Oct. 22, 3 p.m.

Arcanum 2

Oct. 18

Springfield Catholic (16-4) vs. Cedarville (8-12), 6 p.m.

LEHMAN (1-9) vs. Mississinawa (9-11), 7:30

Semifinals, Oct. 20

Lehman-Mississinawa winner vs. Legacy Christian (9-10), 4:30

Tri-Village (5-13) vs. SC-Cedarville winner, 6 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Versailles is the No. 2 seed and Anna is seeded fifth for the Division 3 Sectional at Brookville.

Anna plays on the first day of the tournament, Saturday at 12:30 against 2-18 Indian Lake at Dixie High School. Versailles took a bye and will play the Brookville-Bethel winner one week from tonight.

Miami East is the No. 1 seed.

Pairings

Brookville 1

Oct. 15

Arcanum (15-4) vs. Northeastern (9-10), 11 a.m. at Brookville

Madison (7-10) vs. Greeneview (7-11), 11 a.m. at Dixie

ANNA (11-10) vs. Indian Lake (2-18), 12:30 at Dixie

Semifinals Oct. 19 at Brookville

Waynesville (18-2) vs. Arcanum-NE winner, 6 p.m.

Madison-Greenview winner vs. Anna-IL winner, 7:30

Finals — Oct. 22, 6 p.m.

Brookville 3

All at Brookville

Oct. 15

Brookville (4-15) vs. Bethel (3-15), 2 p.m.

West Milton (13-6) vs. National Trail (4-14), 3:30

West Liberty-Salem (6-13) vs. Carlisle (4-11), 5 p.m.

Semifinals, Oct. 17

VERSAILLES (15-5) vs. Brookville-Bethel winner, 6 p.m.

WM-NT winner vs. WLS-Carlisle winner, 7:30

Finals — Oct. 22, 3 p.m.

DIVISION 1

The Sidney Lady Jackets were the No. 10 seed with their 10-9 record and will play Tecumseh, 11-8, in the first round of the Division 1 Sectional.

A win would put the Lady Jackets up against either No. 8 seed Piqua or No. 11 seed Northmont in the semifinals.

Pairings

Dayton 1

Oct. 17

Wayne (5-13) vs. Fairborn (6-12), 5 p.m.

Piqua (14-6) vs. Northmont (9-10), 6:15

Tercumseh (11-8) vs. SIDNEY (10-9) 7:30.

Semifinals, Oct. 19

Centerville (17-3) vs. Wayne-Fairborn winner, 6:00

Piqua-Northmont winner vs. Tecumseh Sidney winner, 7:15

Finals — Oct. 22, 4 p.m.

x

comments powered by Disqus