AP 2016 All-Ohio Division V team


COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Associated Press 2016 Division V All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION V

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_Mason Bernhardt, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-feet-5, 200 pounds, junior; Nate Weinman, Creston Norwayne, 6-7, 230, sr.; Gunnar Oakes, Swanton, 6-5, 210, sr.; Neal Muhlenkamp, Coldwater, 6-2, 190, sr.

Lineman_Alex DeJonge, Marion Pleasant. 5-11, 185, sr.; Joel Honigford, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-6, 280, sr.; Tyler Webb, Ironton, 6-6, 300, sr.; Austin Mathis, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 270, sr.; Curtis Roupe, Sullivan Black River, 6-2, 245, sr.; Nick Frederick, Milan Edison, 6-0, 200, sr.

Quarterbacks_RJ Jacobs, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 190, sr.; Elmer Zollinger, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 190, sr.; Dalton Fall, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-4, 220, sr.; Mack Dyer, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 185, jr.; Dylan Thobe, Coldwater, 6-4, 180, sr.; Ben Conner, Beachwood, 6-2, 190, sr.

Backs_Jonah Barnett, Mount Gilead. 5-10, 180, sr.; Sam Stoll, Milan Edison, 6-1, 190, jr.; Kesean Gamble, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-1, 218, sr.; Eduardo Hernandez, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-9, 170, jr.

Kicker_Connor Moreton, Galion, 6-1, 165, sr.; Dan Mills, Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Keith Leindecker, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-3, 265, sr.; James Wills, Canton Central Catholic, 5-9, 195, sr.; Griffin Perkins, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 210. sr.; Andrew Siefring, Coldwater, 6-1, 185, sr.; Zach Dziengelewski, Swanton, 6-4, 265, sr.; Isaiah Harding, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-11, 230, sr.; Chase Creeger, Marion Pleasant. 6-1, 180, sr.

Linebackers_Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry, 5-11, 217, jr.; Griffin Baumoel, Canton Central Catholic, 6-3, 219, sr.; Jesse Ball, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, 255, sr.; Anthony Crum, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-11, 225, sr.; Clay Lenhart, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-10, 170, sr.; Noah Andrews, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 200, sr.; Dallas Griffiths, Coshocton, 6-2, 220, sr.

Backs_Bryce Ostheimer, Milan Edison, 6-1, 170, sr.; Tee Rupp, Canton Central Catholic, 6-2, 175, sr.

Punter— Ethan Bradds, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-5, 250, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Sam Stoll, Milan Edison

Defensive player of the year; Griffin Baumoel, Canton Central Catholic

Coach of the year: Marce Porcello, Wickliffe

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_Brevin Harris, Creston Norwayne, 6-4, 185, sr.; Tariq Drake, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-2, 165, sr.; Colin Wuebker, Anna, 6-0, 180, sr.; Cole Peardon, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, 172, sr.

Lineman_Nick Noyen, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 280, sr.; Tyler Tudor, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-0, 233, sr.; Danny Williamson, Mount Gilead, 5-9, 205, sr.; Jared Szinte, Wickliffe, 6-3, 275, jr.; Lane McKinney, Springfield Northeastern, 6-4, 285, sr.

Quarterbacks_Austin May, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-2, 193, jr.; Austin Harris, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-11, 175, sr.; Danny Vanatsky, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 190, jr.; Jack Murphy, Canton Central Catholic, 6-5, 185, sr.

Backs_Brian McWhorter, Belmont Union Local, 5-8, 165, sr.; Isaac Pettway, Wickliffe, 5-9, 175, so; Alex Mount, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, 200, sr.; Keaton Newsome, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 200, sr.; Ridge Reed, Carlisle, 6-1, 220, sr.

Kicker_Nick Koback, Swanton, 5-8, 150, sr.; Daylor Lewis, Wheelersburg, 5-7, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Jacob Sattelmaier, Creston Norwayne, 6-1, 230, Reece Human, Carlisle, 6-2, 255, sr.; A.J. Hammonds, Cincinnati North College Hill, 6-4, 230, sr.; Brett Bates, Columbus Academy. 6-3, 225, sr.; Jordan Carkin, Coshocton, 6-2, 230, sr.; Matt Herrick, Genoa, 6-1, 215, sr.

Linebackers_Jake Dempsey, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-7, 178, sr.; Nate Moore, Rootstown, 6-3, 205, jr.; Ryan Schwartz, West Salem Northwestern, 5-10, 195, sr.; Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 205, jr.; Steven Cooper, Bethel Bethel-Tate, 5-11, 198, sr.; Caleb Boy, Carlisle, 6-2, 210, sr.; Ben Collado, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-0, 212, sr.; Christian Koch, Richwood North Union, 5-9, 160, sr.

Backs_Cody Shiver, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-3, 190, sr.; Braden Smith, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-2, 175, sr.; KieVaughn Sanks, Cincinnati Aiken, 5-8, 170, so.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_Jerome Buckner, Columbus Academy, 5-8, 165, jr.; Reed Tucker, Worthington Christian, 6-0, 160, sr.; Ty Hamsher, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, 190, sr.

Lineman_Eric Knapke, Versailles, 5-11, 220, sr.; Brenton Stull, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-11, 245, sr.; Matt Herrick, Genoa, 6-1, 215, sr.

Quarterbacks_Joe Craycraft, Marion Pleasant. 6-4, 200, sr.; Nelson Mozden, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-0, 180, sr.; Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York, 6-3, 185, sr.

Backs_Andrew McFadden, Akron Manchester, 5-10, 170, sr.; Daryl Davis, Elyria Catholic, .5-9, 160. sr.; Tyler West, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, 165, so.

Kicker— Casey Claxon, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, 163, so.; Tanner Brooks, Elyria Catholic, 5-8, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Nathan Daniszewski, Canfield South Range, 6-0, 215, sr.; Jordan Murphy, Columbiana Crestview, 6-4, 240, sr.; Jack Davis, Martins Ferry, 6-1, 210, sr.

Linebackers_Roman Bellisari, Columbus Academy. 6-1, 190, sr.; Peyton Remish, Canfield South Range, 5-11, 195, sr.

Special Mention

Jeremiah Mills, Columbus Academy; Trevor Roach, Johnstown Northridge; Jackson Smith, Baltimore Liberty Union; Logan Garee, Johnstown Northridge; Herman Moultrie, Columbus Academy; Sammy Myers, Worthington Christian; Colton Clark, Richwood North Union; Joseph Greenwood, Worthington Christian; Bobby Husted, Marion Pleasant; Tyler Bland, Mount Gilead; Mack Marston, Utica; Zach Pytlarz, Marion Pleasant; Kyle Varney, Baltimore Liberty Union; Anthony Padovano, Richwood North Union; Josh Bolyard, Belmont Union Local; Quinn Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway; Darren Finn, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Dominic Wallace, Martins Ferry; Brent Bordenkircher, Coshocton; Dawson Deetz, Sugarcreek Garaway; Shane Smolenak, Belmont Union Local; Seth Cade, Richmond Edison; Jake Fortney, Coshocton; T.J. Kelly, Belmont Union Local,; Javon Merrill, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Tanner Petitte, Sugarcreek Garaway; Rayven Davidson, West Lafayette Ridgewood; River Pappas, Richmond Edison; Andrew Mason; Kyle Roberts, Cadiz Harrison Central; Ben Howell, Belmont Union Local; Tommy Bissler, Garrettsville Garfield; Zayne Veon, Garrettsville Garfield; Billy Smith, West Salem Northwestern; Trent Harrell, Doylestown Chippewa; Dakota Pitz, Akron Manchester; Carlton Brown, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Luke Brown, Doylestown Chippewa; Jacob Campbell, Sullivan Black River; Jayden Demmy, Hudson Western Reserve Academy; Trevor Kimmel, East Palestine; Christian Reddick, Rootstown; Nick Wagner, Sullivan Black River; Cory Hamilton, Sullivan Black River; JT Wolke, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Riley McCleary, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Chase Gasser, Creston Norwayne; JoJo France, Akron Manchester; Zach Steiner, Creston Norwayne; Brandon Reed, West Salem Northwestern; Ryan Brown, Garrettsville Garfield; Austin Davis, Wooster Triway; Parker Smith, West Salem Northwestern; Trevor Porter, Wellington; Mark Ferrell, Beachwood; Doug Taylor, Elyria Catholic; Tyler Leroux, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Nate Varney, Wickliffe; Dauson Hammer, Wellington; Jerry Higgins, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Cody Osburn, Orwell Grand Valley; Erick Willis-Jordan, Gates Mills Hawken; Brandon Sorg, Wellington; Josh Bialosky, Beachwood; Gaige Willis, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Tony Loparo, Elyria Catholic; Tristan Arno, Wellington; Jake Reichek, Orwell Grand Valley; Max Carevic, Wellington; Danny McGarry, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Matt Chiancone, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; A.J. Dobbins, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Jacob Schimming; Zach Klosterman, Coldwater; Ian Downard, Pemberville Eastwood; Preston Ingol, Paulding; Aaron Hazlett, Swanton; Antonio Salinas, Pemberville Eastwood;Tyler Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood; Dalton Burns, Milan Edison; Jonathon Shanks, Swanton; Cade Boos, Pemberville Eastwood; Josiah Bradfield, Genoa; Travis Veach, Piketon; Tanner Bivens, Wheelersburg; Clint Hatfield, Wheelersburg; Tre Craycraft, Bidwell River Valley; Matt Carter, Nelsonville-York; Hunter Brower, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Colin Boehm, Portsmouth; Robert Drummond, Bidwell River Valley; Drew Turner, Oak Hill; Roddy Brown, Wellston; Lyden Collins, Wheelersburg; Garrett Carrico, Ironton; Keedrick Cunningham, Proctorville Fairland; Talyn Parker, Portsmouth; Travis Jayjohn, Wellston; Gabe Birkhimer, Piketon; Tyler McCormick, Minford; Brady Knipp, Ironton Rock Hill; Ethan Duncan, Ironton; Brandon Barker, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Heath Jones, Piketon; Tyler Compton, Minford; Jaymen Travis, Oak Hill; Christian Berry, Nelsonville-York; Tanner Wilson, Ironton; Cameron Barnette, Ironton Rock Hill; Will Palmer, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Jaden Josley, Portsmouth; Dalton Billetter, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Dillon Shepherd, Minford; Jacob Campbell, Bidwell River Valley; Bayley Clutters, Oak Hill; Nick Cox, Wellston, Chase Fisher, Proctorville Fairland; Eli Willis, Ironton; Trystan Matney, Ironton Rock Hill; Tim Adkins, Ironton Rock Hill; Eric Mullins, Piketon; Ryan Williams, Portsmouth; Patrick Brown, Bidwell River Valley; Darby Pillow, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Jack Cravaack, Cincinnati Madeira; Ryan Wichman, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Tristan Greene, Blanchester; Chris Landgrebe, Cincinnati Madeira; Keaton Lucous, West Milton Milton-Union; Derrick Skinner, Dayton Northridge; Krue Thwaits, West Milton Milton-Union.

comments powered by Disqus